Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Femme Fatale Cosmetics Femme Fatale Cosmetics  website, www.femmefatalecosmetics.com.au

Femme Fatale Cosmetics is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Femme Fatale Cosmetics is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Femme Fatale Cosmetics may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01 October 2011; last updated 5 January 2015.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Femme Fatale Cosmetics customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Personal information that we collect when an order is placed include name, address, contact phone number and email address. We do not receive or have records of payment information such as bank or credit card details (these are processed off site by a secure third party).

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Femme Fatale Cosmetics takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Femme Fatale Cosmetics reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Femme Fatale Cosmetics reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.\

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contacting us

Femme Fatale Cosmetics welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Femme Fatale Cosmetics,
PO Box 218
Stones Corner QLD 4120
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: [email protected]